1. Godfather
2. Godfather II
3. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
4. Matrix
5. Usual Suspects
1. Godfather
2. Godfather II
3. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
4. Matrix
5. Usual Suspects
1. FREEWAY 1 ( 2 SUCKS!!!!! )
2. SINGLE WHITE FEMALE
3. BEST MAN
4. BLADE
5. TOMBSTONE
SWINGBLADE!!! OOOOOPSY!!
1. Monsters Inc.
2. Emperor\'s New Groove
3. Toy Story
4. Princess Bride
5. Matrix
We got kids
[img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Glad I got to see Matrix though. I watched it twice in a row end to end, and again once from beginning to end the next day. Fantastic movie. I hear they are coming out with a part 2.
Bruce
Goodfellas
Apocalypse Now
Godfather 1 and 2
Requiem for a dream
Blade Runner
I agree with Bruce, Matrix is very good. \" Reload \" (the second part) and \" Revolution \" (the third part) filmed committees, at the cost of 300 million dollars. Promises fantastic special effects. The directors said that some
scenes are so complex and spent so much money that difficultly somebody will get to imitate.
\"Smell\" is our hobby! See that matrix parody:
http://www.pocketmovies.net/detail_97.html
Or see some Matrix 2scenes:
http://www.matrix3d.brturbo.com.br/matrixbrasil/matrix.mpg
Casablanca
2001 - A Space Odysessy
Citizen Kane
Crimes and Misdemeanors
From Russia, With Love
Scent of a Woman
Naked Lunch
Matrix
Fight Club
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
American Beauty
no particular order [img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif[/img] there are many others, though [img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/laugh.gif[/img]
just my €0.02
Ste
Casablanca
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Citizen Kane
Captain Blood
It\'s a Wonderful Life, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, ET: The Extra-Terrestrial, The Wizard of OZ, Bringing Up Baby, Raiders of the Lost Ark, His Girl Friday, Poltergeist, The African Queen, Gunga Din, Miracle on 34th Street, Sleeper, The Philadelphia Story, The Birds, It Happened One Night, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Roman Holiday, The Natural, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Jason and the Argonauts, and Cyrano de Bergerac, are all tied for the fifth position.
Perhaps I need to be exiled to yet ANOTHER board for not being able to comply with the thread instructions on the off-topic board. [img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
O [img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Pulp Fiction
The Usual Suspects
Bad Influence
Training Day
All the Godfather movies
also Dr. Zhivago, Funny Girl (Omar Shariff!), Lawrence of Arabia, Good Fellows, Jennifer Eight, White Palace...
wait a minute.
Oscar, you\'re a bad influence. [img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Jane Doe
The Bounty
Jaws
A Streetcar Named Desire
Pink Floyd at Pompeii
Red,
That\'s Goodfellas. One word.
And in my opinion.
The Greatest Movie Ever Made.
Thank you, Exit, I appreciate the correction. [img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/laugh.gif[/img]
But no way Goodfellas is better than The Usual Suspects. C\'mon now. Who IS Kayser Soce?
Watch it again.
I haven\'t seen \"The Usual Suspects\".
Slingblade
Elizabeth
To Kill a Mockingbird
My Cousin Vinny
Clerks
Major League
Airplane
Meet the Parents
There\'s something about Mary
Young Frankenstein
Good choices. I can agree with everything Xehupatl and Whitehall recommended, and most of what Exit 63 recommended.
Here’s five more:
Dead Man
Dr. Strangelove
Z
Memento
The Bicycle Thief (and its parody — the Icicle Thief)
You folks are very good with your movie selections. I like submarine films:
Das Boat
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
Crimson Tide
Hunt For Red October
U-571
They are all great to watch at night when it\'s raining by the fire with a good date and a Damiana Margarita...
EXIT63 - I like your wide variety featuring comedy... Check these funnies out from my collection:
Life of Brian
The Meaning of Life
Start the Revolution Without Me
M*A*S*H
Animal House
Porky\'s I
The Jerk
Vacation I
Analyse This
Spinal Tap
There are so many more but these made me laugh out loud...
\"Dr. Strangelove\" - such a very, very funny movie.
The Atlantic Monthly had a piece in this month\'s issue where some historians rated a number of movie presidents as if they were the real thing. President Merkin Muffley got a low score.
Whitehall - Did they rate Peter Sellers as the president in \"Being There\"?
1.lord of the rings
2.jay and silent bob stike back
3.dogma
4.cruel intentions
5.matrix [img]/ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Casablanca
Arthur
Original \"Planet of the Apes\" (first in the series, the sequels sucked)
Trains, Planes & Automobiles
The Last Boy Scout
Soilent Green
\"It\'s made of PEEPUL!\" lol
\"Being There\" - not rated in that article about movie presidents. Sorry.
1.BRAVEHEART
2.BRAVEHEART
3.BRAVEHEART
4.BRAVEHEART
5.BRAVEHEART
Did I mention BRAVEHEART?
\"....and they fought like warrior poets, they fought like scotsmen.....And won their freedom.\"
OH GOD I love that movie. You\'re right, that\'s an all time great. It has everything - great action scenes, a real true hero to make your heart sing, a tragic love story, noble ideals, a beautiful and brave heroine ... Did you like Rob Roy? I am a big Jessica Lange fan and thought that was a good movie, too.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks